Student Design Awards 2018 winners

We are pleased to announce this year’s winners:

The DIRECTORS Award

Criteria

  • An innovative approach to the Design Brief supplied by AfH
  • A sensitivity to the needs of staff and patients/design users
  • Clarity of presentation
  • Considered design response to its physical, social and operational context

7 Nominations from

  • Birmingham City University
  • UAL Chelsea
  • University of Westminster
  • Liverpool John Moores University

Judges

  • David Lewis NBBJ
  • Franko Covington HKS
  • Emma Hau GOSH
  • Emma Stockton GOSH

WINNER – Xinyi Li

  • MA Interior Spatial Design, UAL Chelsea
  • RE-MIND GARDEN

XL1

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Davide Landi

  • PhD, Liverpool John Moores University
  • THE ARCHITECTURAL ‘USE OF DISORDER’ THE GROUP HOME IN NOBORIBETSU

DL1

The OPEN-BA Award

Criteria

  • An innovative approach to therapeutic design
  • A sensitivity to the needs of staff and patients/design users
  • Clarity of presentation
  • Considered design response to its physical, social and operational context

10 Nominations

  • Heriot-Watt University
  • London Metropolitan University
  • Middlesex University
  • Oxford Brookes University

Judges

  • Wendy James HKS
  • Elizabeth Petrovitch IBI
  • Richard Blackwell and James Thomas AHMM
  • Andrew McKeown AVANTI

WINNER – Rachel Buckley

  • BA Architecture, London Metropolitan University
  • THE BRUNEL BATHHOUSE AND WATER GARDEN

RB1

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Juste Keliuotyte

  • BA Interior Design, Middlesex University
  • DIVULGE IN THE LINK

JK1

The OPEN-DIP Award

Criteria

  • An innovative approach to therapeutic design
  • A sensitivity to the needs of staff and patients/design users
  • Clarity of presentation
  • Considered design response to its physical, social and operational context

7 Nominations

  • The Architectural Association
  • KLC School of Design
  • London Metropolitan University
  • London School of Architecture

Judges

  • Colin Boylan HKS
  • Francis Gallagher HKS
  • Pam Bate HOPKINS
  • Cressida Toon SONNEMANN TOON

WINNER – Anna Wahlsten

  • Diploma 13, Architectural Association
  • THE LIGHT LINE

AW1

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Metabolic City: Katie Oliver | Eloise Rogers | Samuel Nicholls | William Bellamy | Tom Badger | Joe Walker | Alessandro Carlucci

  • Diploma Master of Architecture, London School of Architecture
  • METABOLIC CITY 2018

MC1

BEST CONCEPT

WINNER – Hannah Border

  • Birmingham City University, BA Interior Architecture
  • CAPTURING THE MEMORY

Hannah Border

BEST DRAWING

WINNER – Jessica Phillips

  • London Metropolitan University, Professional Diploma in Architecture RIBA 2, Unit 14
  • QUEEN ALEXANDRA TERRACES

JP2

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD for Model Making

WINNER – Mitchell Joannou

  • Heriot-Watt University, BA Interior Design
  • SHRUBHILL RESIDENTIAL DESIGN CONCEPT

MJ2

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD for Collective Endeavour

WINNER – Oliver Bingham | Albert Courts | Julia Estrella Assis De Faria | Carl Harris | Charlie Kirby Joanna Koning | Zuzanna Kubani | Ho Fung Lai | Everson Mendes Dos Santos | Grace Shepherd | Luke Taylor | Reuben Truman | Daniels Ulms | Thomas Baldwin | Amelia Bryant | Phoebe Cave | Matilda Jeans | Misha Khaliq | Kieran Lishman | Joshua Mannings | Tegan Ramsey | Melisa Turkay

  • Oxford Brookes University, BA Architecture
  • THE HILL AT JOHN RADCLIFFE HOSPITAL

OB2

SUSAN FRANCIS SPECIAL AWARD for Art and Architecture

WINNER – Martina Contento

  • The Architectural Association, Diploma 13: Sick City Rehab
  • LIMINAL RESPITE

LR2

Share:

Share on linkedin
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're OK with this, but you can opt out if you wish.