Student Design Awards 2018 winners

We are pleased to announce this year’s winners:

The DIRECTORS Award

Criteria

  • An innovative approach to the Design Brief supplied by AfH
  • A sensitivity to the needs of staff and patients/design users
  • Clarity of presentation
  • Considered design response to its physical, social and operational context

7 Nominations from

  • Birmingham City University
  • UAL Chelsea
  • University of Westminster
  • Liverpool John Moores University

Judges

  • David Lewis NBBJ
  • Franko Covington HKS
  • Emma Hau GOSH
  • Emma Stockton GOSH

WINNER – Xinyi Li

XL1

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Davide Landi

DL1

The OPEN-BA Award

Criteria

  • An innovative approach to therapeutic design
  • A sensitivity to the needs of staff and patients/design users
  • Clarity of presentation
  • Considered design response to its physical, social and operational context

10 Nominations

  • Heriot-Watt University
  • London Metropolitan University
  • Middlesex University
  • Oxford Brookes University

Judges

  • Wendy James HKS
  • Elizabeth Petrovitch IBI
  • Richard Blackwell and James Thomas AHMM
  • Andrew McKeown AVANTI

WINNER – Rachel Buckley

RB1

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Juste Keliuotyte

JK1

The OPEN-DIP Award

Criteria

  • An innovative approach to therapeutic design
  • A sensitivity to the needs of staff and patients/design users
  • Clarity of presentation
  • Considered design response to its physical, social and operational context

7 Nominations

  • The Architectural Association
  • KLC School of Design
  • London Metropolitan University
  • London School of Architecture

Judges

  • Colin Boylan HKS
  • Francis Gallagher HKS
  • Pam Bate HOPKINS
  • Cressida Toon SONNEMANN TOON

WINNER – Anna Wahlsten

AW1

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Metabolic City: Katie Oliver | Eloise Rogers | Samuel Nicholls | William Bellamy | Tom Badger | Joe Walker | Alessandro Carlucci

MC1

BEST CONCEPT

WINNER – Hannah Border

  • Birmingham City University, BA Interior Architecture
  • CAPTURING THE MEMORY

Hannah Border

BEST DRAWING

WINNER – Jessica Phillips

  • London Metropolitan University, Professional Diploma in Architecture RIBA 2, Unit 14
  • QUEEN ALEXANDRA TERRACES

JP2

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD for Model Making

WINNER – Mitchell Joannou

  • Heriot-Watt University, BA Interior Design
  • SHRUBHILL RESIDENTIAL DESIGN CONCEPT

MJ2

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD for Collective Endeavour

WINNER – Oliver Bingham | Albert Courts | Julia Estrella Assis De Faria | Carl Harris | Charlie Kirby Joanna Koning | Zuzanna Kubani | Ho Fung Lai | Everson Mendes Dos Santos | Grace Shepherd | Luke Taylor | Reuben Truman | Daniels Ulms | Thomas Baldwin | Amelia Bryant | Phoebe Cave | Matilda Jeans | Misha Khaliq | Kieran Lishman | Joshua Mannings | Tegan Ramsey | Melisa Turkay

  • Oxford Brookes University, BA Architecture
  • THE HILL AT JOHN RADCLIFFE HOSPITAL

OB2

SUSAN FRANCIS SPECIAL AWARD for Art and Architecture

WINNER – Martina Contento

  • The Architectural Association, Diploma 13: Sick City Rehab
  • LIMINAL RESPITE

LR2