2007 Agenda

2007 Agenda Student Health Design Awards

Outline Order of Ceremony, 30th of August 2007

Venue The RIBA
1800hrs Event opens for drinks and perusal of submissions
1830hrs Introduction by Paul Mercer to the event’s chair, Sunand Prasad, the judging chairman Burt Lichtman, and the judges.
1845hrs Introduction by students (and proxy-students representing those not present) to the short-listed projects. Approximately 4 minutes each with opportunities for quick questions if required.
2000hrs Judges retire to ante room to complete judging process. Members and invited guests enjoy refreshments.
2100hrs Sunand Prasad will announce the winner(s) to the congregation. If present the winners will be presented with a certificate.
The JudgesBurt Lichtman, AfH (Chairman of the judging panel)
Geoff Shearcroft, The AOC
Mungo Smith, AfH and MAAP
Paul Mercer, AfH and Tangram Architects
Sunand Prasad, RIBA President elect (Chairman of event)
Event OrganisersJaime Bishop, AfH Executive board member and Steffian Bradley Architects
Liane Friedrich, AfH Coordinator
Winner Jonathan Pugh
Joint Second Prize Elizabeth Jemma Makinson
Stefan Kolen
Short Listed Participants Andrew Green – Lincoln School of Architecture, UK
Bonnie Chu - The Architectural Association, UK
Elizabeth Makinson – University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Gareth Bansor and Alex Flint – Liverpool University School of Architecture, UK
James Mo – Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia
Jana Heidacker - TU Darmstadt, Germany
Jarkko Puro – Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
Jonathan Pugh – Mackintosh School of Architecture, UK
Joohyun Lee – Texas A&M University, USA
Junko Iwaya – Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan/UK
Mirella Vera Zavala – Universidad Catolica de Arequipa, Peru
Sheffield Team – The University of Sheffield, UK
Stefan Kolen – Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Stephanie Edwards – The Architectural Association, UK
Tom Turner – Glasgow School of Architecture, UK
Zhi Jian Fann – University of Sheffield, UK
Participants Andrew Green – Lincoln School of Architecture, UK
Arijit Dutta – Texas A & M University, USA
Bonnie Chu – The Architectural Association, UK
Brian Briscoe, Tina Pruett and Robert Gardner – Texas A & M University, USA
Bridget Basham – University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Christiaan Hiemstra – BSc Architecture TU Delft, The Netherlands
Christian Boontjes – TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Christina Gaiger – University of Sheffield, UK
Daniel Li – University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Elizabeth Makinson – University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Fabrizio Gonzales Casino- Universidad Catolica de Santa Maria, Arequipa, Peru
Gareth Bansor and Alex Flint - Liverpool University School of Architecture, UK
Ignacio Melero and Team – Medical Architectural Research Unit, UK
James Eagle – University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
James Mo – Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia
Jamie Lee – University of New South Wales – Sydney, Australia
Jana Heidacker – TU Darmstadt, Germany
Jarkko Puro – Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
Jenni Bronock – University of Huddersfield, UK
Jie Ao – Texas A & M University, USA
John LeClerc Josephs – Curtin University, Bentley, Western Australia
Jonathan Hyde – Brighton University, UK
Jonathan Pugh – Mackintosh School of Architecture, UK
Joohyun Lee – Texas A&M University, USA
Juliane Popp and Ben Jastram – TU-Berlin, Germany
Junko Iwaya – Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan/UK
Kerry Chong – Curtin University of Technology, Western Australia
Lauren Raven and Daniel Romo – Texas A & M University, USA
Lawrence Ingram – University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Libby Makinson – University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Mirella Vera Zavala – Universidad Catolica de Arequipa, Peru
Nadine Hurley – University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Nicole Hoffman and Meghan Kelly – Texas A&M University, USA
Nikolay Shahpazov – Architectural Association, UK
Preethi Srikanth with Krystle Wilson – Texas A & M University, College Station, USA
Reuben Barker – Kingston University, UK
Robert Galati - University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Rosie Rainbow – University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Sabine Megow and Sophie Michel – TU Berlin, Germany
Sarah Ernst – University of Sheffield, UK
Sheffield Team – The University of Sheffield, UK
Stefan Kolen – Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Stephanie Edwards – The Architectural Association, UK
Tom Turner – Glasgow School of Architecture, UK
Zhi Jian Fann – University of Sheffield, UK